Frequently Asked Questions about Schengen Area Visas
4633

Frequently Asked Questions about Schengen Area Visas

Is it possible to make multiple trips within the Schengen area during the 90 days within 180 days period?

Yes.

 However, you must carefully calculate the number of days of stay to not exceed the total period of 90 (ninety) days of stay within the 180 days period. The authorized duration of stay in the Schengen area can be determined using the "calculator," which can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/border-crossing/index_en.htm

The user guide for this calculator can be accessed here: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2006:105:0001:0032:EN:PDF

What documents do I need to present to the border guard at the border crossing point?

You must present your passport; additionally, the following documents may be required: tickets for the planned trips and return tickets; proof of sufficient financial means; accommodation reservation; invitation letter for private visits, conferences; admission certificate to an educational institution for studies, etc.

How much money is needed for tourist trips in the Schengen area?

According to Article 5(3) of the Schengen Borders Code, "the assessment of the means of subsistence shall take into account the duration and the purpose of the stay and shall be evaluated in relation to the average prices for accommodation and meals in the Member State or States concerned, for a moderate standard of living, multiplied by the number of days of stay." It is verified whether the traveler possesses sufficient means of subsistence for the intended duration and purpose of stay, for return to the country of origin, or transit to a third country, and whether they can obtain them legally. The reference amounts established by each Member State are taken into account to verify the existence of means of subsistence.

The existence of financial means can be verified based on cash, traveler's cheques, and bank cards held by the third-country national. Sponsorship declarations, if provided for by national legislation, and letters of guarantee/invitation from the inviting person under national legislation, if the third-country national will be hosted by that person, can also be considered as proof of sufficient means of subsistence.

The validity of the bank card can be verified by contacting the issuing company or through other facilities available at the border crossing point (e.g., currency exchange offices).

The invitation from the host person/organization can be verified by contacting this person/organization directly or through verifying the good faith of the host person/organization with the help of national control authorities of the Member State of residence of the host person/organization.

Is medical insurance required to travel to the Schengen area?

Travel medical insurance is not mandatory for visa-exempt third-country nationals but is recommended.

Do I need to have a return ticket when leaving Moldova?

In the case of traveling by plane/train/bus, it is recommended to have a return ticket. However, this condition is not obligatory.

Do I need a visa to work in the Schengen area for less than 3 months?

Yes, most Member States require you to obtain a work visa or work permit if you intend to perform a paid activity even for a period of less than three months. More information is available on the following website: http://ec.europa.eu/home-affairs/doc_centre/borders/docs/notification_visa_539_2001_en.pdf

If I plan to visit a friend or relative residing in the Schengen area, will I need to provide any information about this person to the border guard?

You may be asked to provide detailed information about this person. It is recommended to have at least the address and contact number.

Is a visa required to visit Schengen Member States for business purposes, such as attending business meetings, training courses, or exhibitions for a short period?

The answer is No.

Is a visa/study permit required if I plan to travel to the Schengen area for short-term studies?

You are required to obtain a study permit only if you intend to study for more than 90 days within 180 days. For long-term studies, you are required to obtain a study permit, and the rules vary from one country to another. Therefore, it is recommended to contact the Embassy/Consulate of the country where you intend to study before starting your studies.

Will all authorities of the Schengen Member States be informed about these changes?

Yes.

Once the visa waiver regime comes into effect, will there be any restrictions on travel from one Schengen country to another?

There are no border controls between the internal borders of Schengen countries. There are controls at the borders between Schengen countries and Cyprus, Croatia, Bulgaria, and Romania. Citizens of the Republic of Moldova must carry their passport throughout the journey, as ad-hoc controls at internal borders may be provided for in national legislation.

What happens if I stay in the Schengen area for more than 90 days (without a residence permit or long-stay visa) or work (without a work permit)?

The presence of citizens of the Republic of Moldova in the Schengen area for more than 90 days within 180 days (without a residence permit or long-stay visa) is considered illegal and may be subject to sanctions, including the imposition of a subsequent entry ban into the Schengen area. Engaging in paid activity in the Schengen area without a residence permit is also illegal (even for a period of less than 90 days) and may also be subject to sanctions, including the imposition of a subsequent entry ban into the Schengen area.